India
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $71.00
Rush $101.00
Emergency $162.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $61.00
Student Rush and Emergency $163.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $110.00
Work Rush and Emergency $220.00

Pour un service en français, veuillez communiquer avec nos bureaux à Ottawa et Toronto; ils se feront un plaisir de vous aider.
India Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Canadian citizens

Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and India visa are required for business travel to India.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for at least 7 months from date of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for India visa stamp(s). Amendment pages are not acceptable for Indian visas.
2
Indian Visa Application Form:
One original India visa application form, plus one copy, properly completed and signed. All information must match exactly what is on the applicant’s passport. Improperly completed India visa applications may delay the processing of your Indian business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent, identical, (51 x 51 mm) passport type photographs, in color, full-face front view, and with a plain/white background. The face must be at least 30mm in length from head to chin.
Please note: The photo requirements are very strict. The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous-tone quality. It should have full face, front view, eyes open in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. The face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area. The applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin. Please ensure both ears, neck, and shoulders are clearly visible. The head must be centered within the frame. The background should be a plain light colored background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
5
Letter Of Invitation from India:
A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to India. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year, etc).
6
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in Canada, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to India. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in India. The business letter should also indicate the validity of the business visa requested (1 Year, 5 Year, etc).

To generate an Indian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
7
Other Requirements:
Proof of residential address in Canada (clear copy of government issued ID or utility bill). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Indian Visa Processing Time:
India visas are usually processed in 10 to 15 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

India Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Canadian citizens

Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and India visa are required for tourist travel to India.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for at least 7 months from date of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for India visa stamp(s). Amendment pages are not acceptable for Indian visas.
2
Indian Visa Application Form:
One original India visa application form, plus one copy, properly completed and signed. All information must match exactly what is on the applicant’s passport. Improperly completed India visa applications may delay the processing of your Indian business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent, identical, (51 x 51 mm) passport type photographs, in color, full-face front view, and with a plain/white background. The face must be at least 30mm in length from head to chin.
Please note: The photo requirements are very strict. The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous-tone quality. It should have full face, front view, eyes open in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. The face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area. The applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin. Please ensure both ears, neck, and shoulders are clearly visible. The head must be centered within the frame. The background should be a plain light colored background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
5
Other Requirements:
Proof of residential address in Canada (clear copy of government issued ID or utility bill). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.
6
Special Instructions:
Indian visas allow multiple entries into the country, however, there must be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on a Tourist Visa. No Permit is needed if the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary and the trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer. In all other cases, tourist visa holders must remain outside of India for a minimum of 2 months between visits.
7
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Indian Visa Processing Time:
India visas are usually processed in 10 to 15 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

India Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Canadian citizens

Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and India employment visa are required to work in India.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for at least 7 months from date of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for India visa stamp(s). Amendment pages are not acceptable for Indian visas.
2
Indian Visa Application Form:
One original India visa application form, plus one copy, properly completed and signed. All information must match exactly what is on the applicant’s passport. Improperly completed India visa applications may delay the processing of your Indian business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent, identical, (51 x 51 mm) passport type photographs, in color, full-face front view, and with a plain/white background. The face must be at least 30mm in length from head to chin.
Please note: The photo requirements are very strict. The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous-tone quality. It should have full face, front view, eyes open in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. The face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area. The applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin. Please ensure both ears, neck, and shoulders are clearly visible. The head must be centered within the frame. The background should be a plain light colored background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:

Appointment Letter: A letter provided by the applicants employer certifying that the applicant has been offered a position with the company and outlining the nature and duration of the position and salary.

Contract: A copy of the complete employment contract. The contract must contain details of the salary agreement and the signature of both parties.

Resume: The applicant's current resume.

Organization Registration: Proof that the organization is registered in India, provided by the Indian employer.

Proof of Qualifications: Documentary proof of educational qualifications and professional expertize not available in India.

Proof of Registration: documentation from the Indian employe; proof of registration of the company by the Indian government.

Declaration by Indian Employer: declaration from the Indian company stating that the Indian company is not exceeding the limit of one percent of total employment in India. br>
Letter of Authorization.

Postal Form.
5
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Indian Visa Processing Time:
India visas are usually processed in 10 to 15 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

India Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these provinces:
National Capital Region of Ottawa, Hull, Kingston, Cornwall, Hawkesbury, Arnprior, Renfrew, Perth Prescott, Brockville, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, Morrisburg; Montreal; and Nunavut territory
Send documents to:
Travisa - Ottawa
151 Slater Street, St 604
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5H3
Tel: (613) 656-9561
Residents of these provinces:
Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, outside National Capital Region and Prince Edward Island
Send documents to:
Travisa - Toronto
1235 Bay Street, Suite 400
Toronto, Ontario M5R 3K4
Tel: (416) 646-0529
Residents of these provinces:
(all other applicants)
Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.