Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, May 30, 2016

Pour un service en français, veuillez communiquer avec nos bureaux à Ottawa et Toronto; ils se feront un plaisir de vous aider

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to India.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for at least 7 months from date of application, and with at least two blank passport pages for India visa stamp(s). Amendment pages are not acceptable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.

Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, (51 x 51 mm) passport type photographs, in colour, full-face front view, and with a plain/white background. The face must be at least 30mm in length from head to chin.
Please note: The photo requirements are very strict. The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous-tone quality. It should have full face, front view, eyes open in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. The face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area. The applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin. Please ensure both ears, neck, and shoulders are clearly visible. The head must be centered within the frame. The background should be a plain light colored background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

5

Letter Of Invitation from India:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to India. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year, etc).

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in Canada, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to India. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in India. The business letter should also indicate the validity of the business visa requested (1 Year, 5 Year, etc).

To generate an Indian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

7

Other Requirements:

Proof of residential address in Canada (clear copy of government issued ID or utility bill). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, May 30, 2016

Pour un service en français, veuillez communiquer avec nos bureaux à Ottawa et Toronto; ils se feront un plaisir de vous aider

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to travel to India

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for at least 7 months from date of application, and with at least two blank passport pages for India visa stamp(s). Amendment pages are not acceptable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.

Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, (51 x 51 mm) passport type photographs, in colour, full-face front view, and with a plain/white background. The face must be at least 30mm in length from head to chin.
Please note: The photo requirements are very strict. The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous-tone quality. It should have full face, front view, eyes open in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. The face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area. The applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin. Please ensure both ears, neck, and shoulders are clearly visible. The head must be centered within the frame. The background should be a plain light colored background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

5

Minors:

Minor Consent Form

Signature on Application
If a minor cannot sign their own application, using black or blue ink apply left hand thumb impression for boys and right for girls, on page 1 and 2. Both parents must sign below the applicant’s signature/thumb print on page 2 only.

6

Other Requirements:

Proof of residential address in Canada (clear copy of government issued ID or utility bill). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

7

Special Instructions:


Toronto Jurisdiction documents are returned to the permanent address listed on the application form.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, May 30, 2016

Pour un service en français, veuillez communiquer avec nos bureaux à Ottawa et Toronto; ils se feront un plaisir de vous aider

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to India. The Indian government now offers two options for tourists, a traditional tourist visa or an e-Tourist Visa (eTV) issued electronically.

A traditional Indian tourist visa is stamped inside the traveler’s passport. The visa application process requires the original passport and original signed application form along with all required supporting documents to be sent to Travisa to process with the Indian Consulate, so the official visa can be issued and stamped inside the traveler’s passport. It is recommended for all travelers to apply for the traditional Indian visa to be stamped inside the passport to avoid possible delays or difficulties upon arrival in India. Select ‘Tourist Visa’ to view requirements.

Submit the India ETA Online Visa Application.

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of passport information page to submit online.
The original passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, and must contain blank visa pages for entry stamps. The original passport must be carried with the traveler and presented for visa on arrival in India.

2

Photo Requirements:

Scanned copy or digital passport style photograph to submit online.

3

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket to be presented on arrival in India.

4

Special Instructions:

The India online visa application must be submitted no later than 4 days prior to departure for India, and no earlier than 34 days before the date of arrival in India. It is possible to apply for a traditional Indian tourist visa up to several months in advance

The India ETA allows one single entry for a stay of up to 30 days in India. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within one year. A traditional Indian visa allows multiple visits to India and is generally valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

The India e-Tourist visa allows for visa on arrival issuance only for arrival and departure from the airports in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru (Bangalore), Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. If arriving or departing from any other port of entry, please apply for a traditional Indian visa.

Citizens of many countries are eligible for the Indian e-Visa. However, if the applicant, their spouse, parents or grandparents were born in (what is now) Pakistan or ever held Pakistani nationality they must apply for the traditional Indian visa as they are not eligible for the E-Visa.

The Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV) is issued and stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail. You will be sent the approved e-Visa via email. This must be printed and carried with you and your valid passport upon entry to India. The visa on arrival will be stamped in India after biometric information is taken at the airport.

India Visa Validity:

The visitor must arrive in India before the e-Visa expires. It is issued for a single entry for a stay in India for up to 30 days from the date of arrival.

The Indian ETA cannot be extended or converted for any other purpose, and is not valid for travel to restricted areas. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within a 12 month period.

Travelers who would like a longer visa validity or multiple entries, or who wish to avoid delays at the airport in India, should select Tourist Visa and apply for a traditional visa.

Indian Visa Processing Time:

The India Visa on Arrival online application is typically approved and e-Visa issued within 3 business days.



Read Frequently Asked Questions about India ETA Visa on Arrival

Learn more about India Visa on Arrival Online Visa Application

Click here to register your trip with the Canadian Embassy in India

The Canadian government strongly encourages Canadian citizens planning international travel to register with Canadians Abroad Service. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these provinces:
National Capital Region of Ottawa, (Hull, Kingston, Cornwall, Hawkesbury, Arnprior, Renfrew, Perth Prescott, Brockville, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, Morrisburg); and Montreal; and Nunavut Territories

Send documents to:
Travisa - Ottawa
151 Slater St, St 604
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5H3
Tel: (613) 656-9561

Residents of these provinces:
Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario (Except Applicants residing at Postal Code starting with letter K – cities listed above), Quebec (Except Applicants residing at Postal Codes starting with letters J, H, K), and Prince Edward Island

Send documents to:
Travisa - Toronto
439 University Ave, Suite 838
Toronto, ON M5G1Y8
Tel: (647) 557-8327

Residents of these provinces:
(all other applicants)

Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.